Thursday, September 6, 2012

Fall TV: The Most Wonderful Time of the Year!

I love TV. I love coming home from work and turning on a favorite show. I love having friends over to catch up on Revenge or Modern Family. I think there are so many great shows out there. Of course there are some awful reality shows, etc but I try to focus on the ones with a bit more substance. DVR=best invention ever! I rarely watch live TV. I think I have actually cut back on my TV watching because I am not turning on the TV and channel surfing. I go immediately to my DVR and catch up on favorite shows. There will be some shows that I stop watching mid-season (because they get canceled or just plain suck!). OR I will have multiple episodes on my DVR until winter hiatus and then catch up when nothing else is on (did this with Once Upon a Time last year). I do not have time to watch all of these shows every single week! Let me repeat: I do not watch hours and hours of TV every night! (considering I work from 8-6:30 it just wouldn't be possible!)

I'll watch the first two episodes of a new show and then decide if I want to continue watching. I have bolded new shows. To see the full schedule of fall premiere dates I recommend these calendars from Watch with Kristin or TV Line. Most shows won't be premiering until mid-end of September or early October (darn you CW!). But some shows are back as early as next week so definitely check dates!

Which new shows are you most excited about????
Which shows will you miss
(am I the only one that liked Ringer?)?

What I plan to record this fall (again Thank God for DVR!):
Switched at Birth, ABC Family, 8 p.m.
Gossip Girl, CW, 9 p.m. (October)
Castle, ABC, 10 p.m.

Hart of Dixie, CW, 8 p.m. (October)
NCIS, CBS, 8 p.m.
Happy Endings, ABC, 9 p.m. (October)
NCIS LA, CBS, 9 p.m.

Guys with Kids, NBC, 8:30 p.m. (Jesse Bradford and babies. Enough said.)
Law and Order SVU, NBC, 9 p.m.
Modern Family, ABC, 9 p.m.
Chicago Fire, NBC, 10 p.m. (so much HOTNESS in one show!) (October)
Nashville, ABC, 10 p.m. (October)

Last Resort, ABC, 8 p.m. (OMG Scott Speedman, my future husband, back on TV!!!)
30 Rock, NBC, 8 p.m. (October)
The Vampire Diaries, CW, 8 p.m. (October)
Elementary, CBS, 10 p.m.

Nikita, CW, 9 p.m. (October)

Once Upon a Time, ABC, 8 p.m.
Revenge, ABC, 9 p.m.
666 Park Avenue, ABC, 10 p.m. (I LOVE Terry O'Quinn. I doubt I will like this show but I'll give it a shot for Locke Terry)
The Mentalist, CBS, 10 p.m.


  1. I watched the sneak preview of "The Mindy Project" and loved it. Also plan to try "The Mob Doctor"!

  2. I'm going to try out Nashville this year and I can't wait for Hart of Dixie although I missed the last few episodes and I think they got deleted from my Tivo. :(

  3. Fall TV is seriously the BEST! I cannot wait for Gossip Girl to come back!!!

  4. I'm really excited for 666 Park Ave.... I feel like it may be a good replacement show for the Lost void!

    And gotta love Terry O'Quinn!

  5. Love your blog! xo.

  6. We don't have cable, nor do we own a TV for that matter, but that's what Netflix and Hulu are for! I started New Girl, Mad Men and Downton Abbey all this summer and am hooked. Will be tuning in to Nashville, too.

  7. I'm a little disappointed that Pan Am isn't back! I loved that Christina Ricci was in it. I'm also looking forward to Shark Tank, how I met your mother and in October my quilt pleasure, Pretty Little Liars.

  8. Thank God for DVR is right! I just got a Hopper and I’m pretty excited about it because it literally has 2,000 hours of recording space. I will never have to worry about running out of room again, LOL! I am SO excited about Nashville. Out of all of the new shows coming on, that’s the one I’m looking forward to the most. I have adored Connie Britton ever since one of my Dish co-workers got me to watch Friday Night Lights (a.k.a. the greatest show ever). I’m not even that big a fan of country music, but I will watch this show faithfully because of how great she is!

    1. I am jealous you have the hopper! I can only have Time Warner at my apartment (boo) so I'm stuck with that for now

  9. I cannot wait for Gossip Girl ( so bummed it's the final season!) New Girl, and Revenge. And Nashville and Guys with Kids looks pretty good too. So basically I'll be a couch potato all season long haha

  10. Clearly my Sundays will belong to ABC. I am looking forward to the return of Sons of Anarchy and American Horror Story on FX. So excited that Switched at Birth is already back on!

  11. Thanks, Kate! I need to read up on Last Resort. I'll check out the links too!

  12. Yay for fall tv! I watch just as much as you do and follow the same sort of tv watching plan. Sometimes I go 3-4 days without tv and then I catch up on a ton (without commercials) and I never watch anything live. I only watch Happy Endings and 30 Rock the night they air, but 10 minutes late so I can skip commercials. Haha!

  13. I love Fall tv!! I agree thank goodness for DVR because while I watch most of the same I prefer Glee (Thurs at 8) and Criminal Minds (Wed at 9) and I have class at night so DVR and watch it after class no matter how late or tired I am!! LOL and LOve Revenge!!

  14. I'm WAY too excited for Gossip Girl and Hart of Dixie to come back!

  15. I have been re-watching GG season one and am about to start season two--can't wait to see the last season! I am also excited for Hart of Dixie, Revenge, and will check out Nashville. ;)

  16. I think to is the most excited I have been for new shows in a long time! I am definitely going to be watching a lot of what you are!


Thanks for stopping by! If you have a question please make sure to leave your email address in your comment.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...